Galena Park ISD Instructional Contact Information

Main Switchboard

832.386.1000

Please dial our main switchboard to be directed to the correct department/personnel.

 

Superintendent

Dr. Angi M. Williams

Administrative Assistant to Superintendent and Board of Trustees

Geneva Boyett

 

Administrative Assistant to Superintendent and Community

Danette Matthews

 

 

Deputy Superintendent for Educational Support

Ken Wallace

TBA 832.386.1224

District Translator

Juany Aguirre 832.386.1477

 

Director for Athletics

Vivian Dancy

Ivory Ross 832.386.4333

 

Head Football Coach/District Athletic Coordinator

Jon Kay 832.386.4369

 

Executive Director for Educational Support

Ella Moreaux

Ana C. Salinas 832.386.1170

 

Director of PEIMS & Data Quality

Diane Ostrom 832.386.1036

 

Executive Director for Student Support Services

Dr. Mechelle Epps

Toni Cavazos 832.386.1033

 

Program Director for College & Career Readiness

Dr. Kareen Brown

Maribel Amaya 832.386.1064

 

Coordinator for Advanced Academics

Robert Seibert

Maribel Amaya 832.386.1064

 

Senior Director for School Administration - Elementary

Dr. Christopher Pichon

Keyla Santos 832.386.1066

 

Assistant Superintendent for Educational & Academic Support

Elizabeth Lalor

Rita Hernandez 832.386.1044

Senior Director of Student Assessment & Accountability

Dollie Mayeux

Tania Gonzalez 832.386.1051

 

Coordinator for Student Assessment

Gerardo Ramirez

Tania Gonzalez 832.386.1185

 

Director for Fine Arts & Academic Enrichment

Sam Harris

Tammi Seals 832.386.1268

 

Coordinator for Secondary Fine Arts

Mickey Wininger

Tammi Seals 832.386.1268

 

Director for Career and Technical Education

Laura Mann

Jazzmin Sopchak 832.386.1041

Kristen Boyett 832.386.1548

 

Coordinators for Career and Technical Education

Dr. Melissa Botkins 832.386.1252

Toby Castro 832.386.2296

 

Executive Director for Federal Programs & Compliance

Amy Cole

Nelia Garcia 832.386.1028

 

Federal Programs Assistant

Michael Immel 832.386.1072

 

Special Education Director for Curriculum & Instruction

Tammy Kennedy Takeda

Sonia Sandoval 832.386.1069

 

Coordinator for Special Education - Support Services & Compliance

Eric Kirchner 832.386.1026

 

Special Education Records Clerk

Elsa Solano 832.386.1514

 

Federal Grants/Materials Clerk

Sofia Cantu 832.386.1071

 

SERS Clerk

Maria Serna 832.386.1075

 

Director for Special Education Assessment & Compliance

T.K. Dunbar

Florinda Renteria 832.386.1080

 

Director for Special Education Psychological Services

Andrea (Andy) Sellers

Maria E. Martinez 832.386.1080

 

Program Director for Social Services

Karen Haynes

Maricela Kruzman 832.386.1076

 

Coordinator for Migrant Education Program

Marissa Martinez 832.386.3666

 

Migrant Recruiter/NGS

Maria Bucio 832.386.3641

 

Lead Auditor

Carlos Villegas 832.386.3705

 

Auditor

Jeanette Garza 832.386.3665

 

Speech Language Pathologist (SLP)

Amy Sterling 832.386.1156

 

Diagnostician

Carliss Muse 832.386.1077

 

Licensed Specialist in School Psychology (LSSP)

Elizabeth Yee 832.386.1025

Esthela Martinez 832.386.1012

Jackie Valero 832.386.1154

Karen Menard 832.386.1088

Kelli McCain 832.386.1079

Kristina Easton 832.386.1089

Leslie Jacobson 832.386.1176

Keleigh Kotzur 832.386.1071

David Khan 832.386.1172

 

LSSP Interns

Gina Hockless 832.386.1025

 

Executive Director for Curriculum & Instruction

Holli Malloy

Karen Swinner 832.386.1279

 

Program Director for Secondary Language Arts

Helen Tiller

Laura Cisneros 832.386.1085

 

Program Director for Secondary ESL/New Arrival/Foreign Language

Ruth Yamaguchi

Laura Cisneros 832.386.1085

 

Program Director for Social Studies

Laurie Patterson

Gladys Holt 832.386.1052

 

Coordinator for Elementary District Social Studies/Language Arts Integration

Velda McLeroy 832.386.1261

 

Secondary Social Studies Instructional Specialist

Thomas Atchley 832.386.1297

 

Program Director for Secondary Science

TBD

Sara Salazar 832.386.1053

 

Coordinator for Secondary Science and Health

Rocio Munoz 832.386.3570

 

Program Director for Secondary Mathematics

Michelle Merritt

Gabby Ruiz 832.386.1525

 

Secondary Science Specialist

Elizabeth Raska 832.386.1386

 

Secondary Mathematics Specialist

Cheney Tapiz 832.386.1255

 

Senior Director for Elementary Curriculum & Instruction

Judy Holbrook

Rocio D. Garza 832.386.1065

 

Senior Director for Technology

Darlene Lovinggood

Aracely Torres 832.386.1038

 

Program Director for Instructional Technology

Michelle Young

Janet S. Ramirez 832.386.1034

 

District Instructional Technology Specialist

Robert Ellis 832.386.1522

Karen Tiffin 832.386.1264

 

Director for Early Childhood/Bilingual/ESL

Veronica Martinez

Carol Eureste 832.386.1068

 

Director for Elementary Instructional Support

Livia Callahan

Tessy Saad 832.386.1234

 

Program Director for Student Intervention Services

Nicole Johns

Tessy Saad 832.386.1160

 

Program Director for Elementary Math and Science

Jacqueline Moreno

Roxanna Saucedo 832.386.1055

 

Coordinator for Elementary Science

Rebecca Boutte 832.386.1387

 

Program Director for Elementary Language Arts

Janis Gaul

Roxanna Saucedo 832.386.1055

 

Program Director for Educational Support

Myra Castaneda

Katrina Flores 832.386.1506

 

District Registration Officer

Ruth Cruz 832.386.1504

 

Secondary Student Applications Specialist

Jennie Alexander 832.386.1094

 

Elementary Student Applications Specialist

Maria Aguilar 832.386.1093

 

Assistant Superintendent for Communication Services & Professional Development

Terri Moore

Janie Flores 832.386.1063

Senior Director for School & Community Relations

Sherrhonda Johnson

Tresa Orphey 832.386.1513

 

Main Receptionist

Elizabeth Vasquez 832.386.1001

 

Program Director for Grants and Community Relations

Sandra Mathews

Maricela Kruzman 832.386.1209

 

Program Director for Educational Support

Myra Castaneda

Katrina Flores 832.386.1505

 

District Registration Clerk

Ruth Cruz 832.386.1504

 

Senior Director for Professional Development

Karen Sutera

Sandra DeSantiago 832.386.1417

 

Coordinator for Community Relations

Paula Henney 832.386.1523

 

Senior Director for Teacher Development and Retention

Ofelia Garza

Sandra DeSantiago 832.386.1417

 

Director for Education Foundation & Business Liasion

Wayne Oquin 832.386.1099

 

Foundation and Special Events Coordinator

Cathy Ethridge 832.386.1226

 

Coordinator for School and Community Relations

John Lewis 832.386.1230

 

Coordinator for Web Services

Chris Gause 832.386.1092

 

Communications Specialist

Elyse Rountree 832.386.1231