SUMMER CAMPS FOR 2014

 

Summer Camps

CAMP TITLE

DATE

INFORMATION

FORMS

NS Speed Camp June 16 - July 31, 2014 Coach Jon Kay's Speed Camp for Boys Grades 9th-12th Application Flyer
GP Junior Jacket August 6-8, 2014 Coach David Handal's Football Camp for Grades 3rd-8th Application Flyer
GP FB Camp August 4-8, 2014 Coach David Handal's Football Camp for Boys Grades 7th-9th Application Flyer
GP Volleyball Camp July 28-31, 2014 Coach Mary Kellner's Volleyball Camp Application Flyer
NS Volleyball Boot Camp July 28-31, 2014 Intense Training to Prepare for Tryouts for All Incoming 10th-12th Application Flyer
NS Volleyball Boot Camp July 28-31, 2014 Intense Training to Prepare for Tryouts for All Incoming Freshmen Application Flyer

 

 

VOLLEYBALL TRYOUTS FOR 2014

North Shore will have tryouts for the 2014 Lady Mustangs on August 4, 2014 at North Shore Senior High School. All participants must have a GPISD physical form on file in order to tryout. Remember to sign up for the NS Volleyball Boot Camps to get a competitive edge and be prepared for tryouts.

 

 

 

2013-2014 BEHAVIOR EXPECTATIONS OF SPECTATORS

 

The Galena Park ISD Athletics Department would like to share our expectations of all spectators at our home and away games for the 2013-2014 season. It is important for all spectators to remember that you are at the contest to support your team. Please take a few minutes to read our expectations before the games begin.

 

 

 

2014 Football Varsity Schedule

North Shore Mustangs

DATE

DAY

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

August 29

Friday

Clear Springs

Galena Park ISD Stadium

7:00pm

September 5

Friday

Manvel

Alvin Memorial

7:00pm

September 11

Thursday

Westfield

George Stadium

7:00pm

September 19

Friday

Euless Trinity

Galena Park ISD Stadium

7:00pm

September 26

Friday

* Beaumont Westbrook

Thomas Center

7:00pm

October 3 and 4

 

OPEN

October 10

Friday

* Channelview**

Galena Park ISD Stadium

7:00pm

October 17

Friday

* Deer Park

Abshier Stadium

7:00pm

October 24

Friday

* Baytown Sterling

Galena Park ISD Stadium

7:00pm

October 31

Friday

* Laporte

Bulldog Stadium

7:00pm

November 7

Friday

* Port Arthur Memorial***

Galena Park ISD Stadium

7:00pm

*   = District 21-6A Game
**  = Homecoming
*** = Senior Parent’s Night

 

 

2014 Volleyball Schedule

North Shore Lady Mustangs

DATE DAY OPPONENT LOCATION FRSH Red JV V
8/8 FRI CySprings/Hastings/DeKaney Hastings 9am 9am 9am
8/9 SAT Alvin/Manvel/Lamar/Kempner Alvin 9am 9am 9am
8/12 TUE Dobie/Ft. Bend Elkins Dobie 5:00/6:00 5:00/6:00 5:00/6:00
8/15 TUE Aldine Davis Dobie 4:30 5:30 6:30
8/19 FRI Elsik Elsik 4:30 5:30 6:30
8/21 TUE Dickinson Invitational Dickinson     TBA
8/22 THUR Goose Creek Memorial Goose Creek 4:30 5:30 6:30
8/23 FRI Dickinson Invitational Dickinson     TBA
8/23 FRI NS JV Tournament NSSH LINES 8AM  
8/26 SAT Westfield Westfield 4:30 4:30 5:30
8/28 SAT Longhorn Invitational George Ranch     8am
8/29 TUE Lamar  NSSH 4:30 5:30  
8/29 FRI Longhorn Invitational George Ranch     TBA
8/30 TUE Longhorn Invitational George Ranch     TBA
9/2 THUR Summer Creek # NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/4 THUR Spring ISD Tournament DeKaney TBA    
9/5 FRI Eisenhower + NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/6 SAT Spring ISD Tournament DeKaney TBA    
9/9 SAT Fort Bend Bush Bush 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/12 TUE Beaumont Westbrook* BWBHS 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/16 FRI OPEN        
9/19 TUE Channelview * NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/23 THUR Deer Park * DPHS 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/26 FRI Baytown Sterling * NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/30 SAT LaPorte* LPHS 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/3 TUE Port Arthur Memorial *% NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/7 FRI Beaumont Westbrook* NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/10 TUE OPEN        
10/14 FRI Channelview * CHS 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/17 TUE Deer Park * ! NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/21 FRI Baytown Sterling * BSHS 6:30 5:30 4:30
10/24 TUE LaPorte* @ NSSH 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/28 FRI Port Arthur Memorial * PAMHS 4:30 5:30 6:30
* District Game ** Homecoming
@ Middle School Night %Parent Night
#Teacher Appreciation Night !Senior Night
$ Dig Pink night