NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM HISTORY

 

** College Signees are below team achievements

 

2015-2016 STATE Semi-Finalists

District Champions (undefeated)

36-2 overall, 12-0 district

Victoria Blankenship - Tyler Junior College

Courtney Johnson - Southwest Christian College

Alyssa Okoene - University of North Carolina

Mikayla Robinson - Southwest Christian College

Armani Watson - McMurry University

 

2014-2015 Region III Semi-Finalists

District Champions (undefeated)

32-3 overall,  12-0 district

Adrianna Jackson - Houston Baptist University

Kayla Mack - Loyola University of New Orleans

Shae Johnson - Southern Illinois College

Tiffany Arceneaux - Southwest Christian College

Deja Hughes-Arkansas Baptist College

Tre Norris - Arkansas Baptist College

 

 

2013-2014 Region III Quarterfinalists

District Champions (undefeated)

28-7 overall,  12-0 district

Shi'Leah Scott - Jacksonville College

 

 

2012-2013 Region III Quarterfinalists

District Champions

27-13, 12-2 district

 

 

2011-2012 Region III Semifinalist

District Co-Champions

26-12 overall, 8-2 district

Moe Bedford- Blinn JC/ Henderson State

Katira Young - AIB

Courtney Williams - Texas A&M University -  ***McDonalds All American

 

 

2010-2011 Region III Finalist

District Champions (undefeated)

37-3 overall, 10-0 district

TJ Jefferson - Houston Baptist University/ Professionally in Spain

La'Kevia Castillo - Huston-Tillotson

 

 

2009-2010 Region III Quarterfinalist

District Champions (undefeated)

28-6, 10-0

Ashley Benjamin - Tyler JC/Louisiana-Lafayette

Shatoya White - Millsaps College

 

 

2008-2009 Region III Quarterfinalist

District Champions (undefeated)

29-8, 10-0

Lauren Flores - University of Texas/UH   ***WBCA Honorable Mention ALL AMERICAN

Valencia Roy - Texas A&M International

 

 

2007-2008 Area

District Champions (undefeated)

29-5, 14-0

 

 

2006-2007 Area

District Runner Up

27-8, 12-2

Krystal Hill - Princeton University

 

 

2005-2006 Region III Quarterfinalist

District Champions (undefeated)

31-4, 14-0

Dominique Boykins - University of West Florida

Skye Smith - Tyler JC

 

 

2004-2005 Area

Third in District

21-12, 10-4

 

 

2003-2004 No playoffs

14-14, 9-5

Ricquel Crockrom - Centenary College of Shreveport

 

 

2002-2003 Area

District Runner Up

20-13, 11-3

Krystal Frazier - Rice University

Angela Trotter - Texas A&M- Kingsville

 

 

2001-2002 Regional Semifinalist

District Champions

23-13, 9-1

Tametra Ingraham- Huston-Tillotson

Mian Williams - University of North Texas

 

 

2000-2001 Bi District

District Runner Up

19-15, 7-3

Dawntreal Hartford - Blinn JC