Scholarships for Galena Park High School

 

FOOTBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2013 Bernard Jackson - Tyler 2013 Anthoula Kelly - Fresno State 2012 Matt Jones = Kansas Wesleyan
2012 Darrow Adams - Texas A&M Kingsville 2011 Terrence Crowder-University of Colorado 2011 Terrence Hagan- Navarro Jr College
2011 Tyrone Taylor- Texas A&M University 2010 Brandon Boussard-West Texas A&M 2010 James Gilbert-Texas A&M Kingsville

2010

Lamont Green - Midwestern State

2010

Dairan Lewis - Falkner University

2010

Tyrell Taylor - Texas A&M University

2008

Alfredo Medina - Trinity Valley CC

2007

Lester Bush-Midwestern State

2007

Gahn McGaffie-Missouri

2007

Tony Morales- Prairie View A&M

2006

Warren Holloway- North Dakota State

2006

Dhamiri Thomas- Tulane

2005

Andrew Holloway- Tarleton State

2005

Enrique Garza- Texas Southern

2004

Desmond Jackson- Sam Houston State

2004

Chris Hardy- Sam Houston State

2004

Jose Barcenas- Rice

2004

Chancellor Robinson-Sam Houston State

2003

Johnny Sampay- Minnesota

2003

Tremaine Johnson- Lousiana State

2001

Albert Hardy- Texas

2001

Cory Laxen- Rice

2001

Joe Lloyd- Trinity

2001

Lamon Means- Arizona

2001

Willie Moore- Trinity

2000

Mike Garcia- Texas

2000

James Johnson- Kilgore Jr.

2000

Thredrick Lee- Houston

2000

Jeris Tilman- Trinity

1997

Kerry Rogers- North Eastern

1994

Marcus Moore- Stephen F. Austin

1994

Tim Trotter- UT El Paso

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2011-12 Taylor Ladner - Blackhawk College 2010-11 Tiphani Funk- St. Gregory University

2010-11

Tiphani Funk - St. Gregory University

2005-06

Latiffa Randle- Sam Houston State

2002-03

Jamie Young-Praire View A&M

1997-98

Tommy Rittersback-Hill Jr.

BOYS BASKETBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2009-10

Christopher Rios - Wiley College

2004-05

James Legan- Lon Morris College

2003-04

Desmond Kinsey- East Texas Baptist

2003-04

Lenard Taylor- Jarvis Christian

2003-04

Roy Carter- Oklahoma Central College

2001-02

Brandon Martin- Jarvis Christian

2001-02

Luis Macias- Claderon College

2000-01

Andrew Adams- Cisco Jr.

1997-98

Joe Adams- Lee College

GIRLS BASKETBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2000-01

Michelle Hagan- Stephen F. Austin

1998-99

Syreeta Elkins- Southern

1995-96

Kimberly Allums- Praire View A&M

BOYS SOCCER

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2013-14

Jose Mendez - Crowder College

2013-14

Luis Montes - Mississippi College

2005-06

Ceasar Moreno- Lon Morris Jr.

GIRLS SOCCER

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2012-13

Ysamar Alonso - Texas Southern

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

       

2012-13

Alexis Rios - Labette County Jr. College

2012-13

Alex Reyna - Marion Military Academy

2010-11

John Hernandez - Otero Jr. College

2010-11

Efren Garcia - San Jacinto College

2007-08

Francisco Vazquez - Texas College

2007-08

Jose Ayala - Texas College

 

 

2005-06

Jacob Banda- Hill College

2005-06

Robert Ponce - Prairie View

 

 

2005-06

Brandon Saenz- Hill College

2005-06

Jose Huerta-Texas A&M Corpus Christi

2004-05

Ehren Moreno- Crowder College

2004-05

Mikey Gutierrez- North Arkansas

2003-04

Jonathon Talbot- Praire View A&M

2002-03

Jesus Covarrubias- Praire View A&M

2003-04

Steven Diaz- Meramac Jr.

2003-04

Eleno Espinosa- Merimac Jr.

2003-04

Javier Morales- Merimac Jr.

SOFTBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2012-13 Alexis Torres - Kilgore College 2011-12 Canessa Swanson- Jackson State 2011-12 Marissa Purcell- Ranger JC
2009-10 Ashlee Delgado - Ranger College 2007-08 Myda DeLaCruz - A&M Kingsville 2006-07 Krystalena Hernandez - Bacone College

2001-02

Stephanie Clements- Ranger Jr.

1997-98

Kristi Brownlee- UT-San Antonio

 

 

X-COUNTRY and TRACK

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

       

2013

Natorius Stedman - Dodge City

2012 Fernando Cabrera- Trevecca Nazareene

2000

Courtney Greene- Texas Southern

1996

Tameka Greene- Praire View A&M

1996

Veronica Carlos- Sam Houston State

1993

Denetra Hunter-Texas Southern

1993

Maigha Strickland- Texas Southern

GOLF

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2004-05

Delores Colocho- Praire View A&M

2004-05

Aholibama Hijar- Praire View A&M

 

 

STUDENT TRAINERS

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2007-08

Kitiara Salazar - Blinn Jr. College