Scholarships for North Shore Senior High

 

FOOTBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2014 Jordan Wright - Trinity Valley Jr College
2014 Zack Whitley - University of California - LA 2014 Najee Toran - University of California - LA 2014 Trevon Tate - University of Memphis
2014 Eric Quezada - Peru State 2014 J.T. Matthews - West Texas A & M 2014 Chris Leger - Ouachita Baptist
2014 John Joseph - Morehouse College 2014 Anthony Jammer - Central Oklahoma 2014 Christian Jacobs - McNeese State
2014 Isaiah Freeman - Central Oklahoma 2014 Kevian De Leon - Nicholls State 2014 Brandon Darjean - East Texas Baptist University
2014 Bryce Alley - Montana State 2012 Damon Washington - Blinn Jr. College 2012 Kwame Vaughn - Grand View College
2012 Earnest Thomas - Navarro Jr. College 2012 Micah Thomas - Utah 2012 Jacobie Russell - UNLV
2012 Chris Russel - Grand View College 2012 Jared Pendleton - Grand View College 2012 Derrick Gillis - Blinn Jr. College
2012 Tim Broden - West Texas A&M 2011 Kevin Alexander- Blinn Jr College 2011 Dwight Bazile- Grambling University
2011 Christian Harper- UTEP 2011 Keon Harvison- Blinn Jr College 2011 Paul Lewis- Oklahoma State
2011 Larry McDuffey- University of Houston 2011 Jarius Moore- Texas Southern 2011 Darius Taylor- Texas Southern
2011 Caleb Young- Southeastern Louisiana 2010 Reggie Bryant-Trinity Valley JC 2010 Devante Davis-University of Nevada

2010

Keenon Gibson - Northwestern State

2010

Isaiah Euell - Prairie View A&M

2010

Sedrick Flowers - University of Texas

2010

Kendrick Ruben - Southeast Prep Academy

2009

Tim Cornett - University of Nevada

2009

Alton Demby - University of Houston

2009

Jarrod Foster - Stephen F. Austin

2009

Devon Gibson - Tyler Jr. College

2009

Trey Hopkins - University of Texas

2009

Anthony Johnson - West Texas A&M

2009

Artigus Johnson - West Texas A&M

2009

Larry Stephens - Oklahoma State

2009

Deandrew White - Alabama

2009

Tracy Woods - Miami of Ohio

2008

Jason Clayton- Grand View College

2008

Terrence Kindle- Fresno State

2008

Barrett Matthews- Texas

2008

Andre May- Oklahoma State

2008

Thaddeus Randle- Nebraska

2008

Daniel Salinas- Fresno State

2008

Marcus Vorish- Grand View College

2008

Jestin White- Lamar University

2007

Armando Alvarez- Kilgore Jr.college

2007

Lawrence Furlow- Grand View College

2007

Chase McEntee-Fresno State Univ.

2007

Jermiah McGinty_ Kilgore Jr. College

2007

Justin Rogers- Grand View University

2007

Ryan Williams- Harding

2006

Vance Fizer- Central Arkansas

2006

Chris Ganious-South Dakota State

2006

Braylon Gurnell- Air Force Academy

2006

Marcus Jones- Harding

2006

Mark Orphey- Texas Southern

2005

Chykie Brown- Texas

2005

Terrance Cain - Blinn Jr.

2005

Fred Gaines- Navarro Jr.

2005

Eric Harrison- Navarro Jr.

2005

Earl Mitchell- Arizona

2005

Robert Ramirez- Texas State

2005

Ryan Riggins- Tyler Jr.

2005

Chris Riser- Lousiana Tech

2005

Kevin Rutland- Missouri

2005

Gary Williams- North Dakota State

2005

Lance Williams- Blinn Jr.

2004

Richard Bowman- North Dakota State

2004

Jerred Bryles- Bethel College

2004

Jeramey Camarillo- Bethel College

2004

Everett Edwards- Grambling

2004

DaJleon Farr- Miami

2004

Clifford Gilliam- Central Michigan

2004

Josh Jolivette- Grambling

2004

Jeff Jones- Grambling

2004

Fred Payton- Texas - El Paso

2004

Tyrone Samuels- Grambling

2004

Dunta White- Grambling

2003

Bug Aymond- Stephen F. Austin

2003

Chris Bocard- Stephen F. Austin

2003

Terald Clark- Blinn Jr.

2003

Chester Behert- Sam Houston State

2003

Stephen James- Oklahoma State

2003

Courtney Lane- Tyler Jr.

2003

Justin McNeese- Texas - El Paso

2003

Norman Mingo- Kilgore Jr.

2003

Robert Reid- Oklahoma State

2003

Shane Richburg- U.S. Air Force

2003

Charles Robinson- Stephen F. Austin

2003

Tyrel Williams- Stephen F. Austin

2002

Lawrence Brown- North Texas

2002

Ricky Coxeff- Oklahoma State

2002

Kevin Davis- Air Force Academy

2002

Chance Dennis- Stephen F. Austin

2002

Kenard Hughes- Praire View A&M

2002

Moderick Johnson- Kansas

2002

Marcus King- Praire View A&M

2002

Michael Mott- Stephen F. Austin

2002

Patrick Robertson- Praire View A&M

2002

Eddie Simpson- Northwestern

2002

Jeremy Tubbs- Praire View A&M

2001

Harrell Ester- Oklahoma State

2001

Robert Gage- Trinity Valley Jr.

2001

Willie Gaston- Houston

2001

Jamar Johnson- Arkansas - Pine Bluff

2001

Chaunston Jones- Trinity Valley Jr.

2001

Dylan Lineberry- North Texas

2001

Chad McCullar- Houston

2001

Kevin Moore- North Texas

2000

Bryant Brown- Houston

2000

Chris Butler- Houston

2000

Levi Gaston- Houston

2000

Harry Jackson- Kilgore Jr.

2000

Jonathan Jackson- Oklahoma

2000

Sean Jones- Arizona

2000

Xavier Lane- Kentucky

2000

James Moses- Oklahoma

2000

Cedric White- Kilgore Jr.

1999

Alex Alvarez- Bryant College

1999

A.J. Bocard- Northeast LA/Monroe

1999

Eric Crutchfield- Texas A&M

1999

Justin Davis- Houston

1999

Daniel Francis- Northeast LA/Monroe

1999

Jason Henry- Blinn Jr.

1999

Mark Hopkins- Houston

1999

Chris Johnson- Arizona

1999

Jason Lee- Ranger Jr.

1999

Reginald Sampay- Arizona

1999

Willie Williams- Abilene Christian

1998

Quinton Archie- Washburn

1998

Harold Brown- Ranger Jr.

1998

Howard Fontenette- Tulane

1998

Michael Jolivette- Arizona

1998

Jason Payne- Ranger Jr.

1998

Corey Redding- Texas

1998

Emmanuel Sewell- Tulane

1998

David Virgin- Trinity Valley Jr.

1998

Antoine Walker- Ranger Jr.

1998

Donyale West- Navy

1998

J.R. Williams- Stephen F. Austin

1998

Johnny Young- Ranger Jr.

1997

DeCarlos Demmerritte- Ranger Jr.

1997

Travis Carter- Stephen F. Austin

1997

Kervin Ellis- Trinity Valley Jr.

1997

Ellex Evans- Trinity Valley Jr.

1997

Brian Greer- Ranger Jr.

1997

Ray Holden- Northwestern LA

1997

Joe Johnson- Blinn

1997

Rawle King- Trinty Valley

1997

Chris Redding- Arizona

1997

Mike Williams- Ranger Jr.

1996

Brad Bingham- Eastern Arizona

1996

Cedric Cormier- Colorado

1996

Andre' Gurode- Colorado

1996

Reggie Hardy- Arizona

1996

LeVar Johnson- LSU

1996

Damien Nichols- UTEP

1996

Mark Potter- Arizona/Northeast

1996

Josh Seale- Rice University

1996

Sean Thomas- Alcorn

1996

Joe Walker- Texas

1996

Melvin Yarbrough- Southwest Missouri

1995

Jay Davis- Harding

1995

Scotty Lindsey- Stephen F. Austin

1995

Curnell Schumack- USL

1994

Robert Hall- Miami

1994

Tiki Hardeman- Texas A&M

1994

Eugene Hargrove- Ranger Jr.

1994

Robert Herron- Ranger Jr.

1994

Terrance Melton- Rice

1994

Jason Sheperd- Kilgore/Northeast

1994

Robert Weathers- UTEP

1993

Cedric Johnson- Texas - El Paso

1993

Byron Godfrey- Rice

1992

Anwar White- Texas - El Paso

1992

Jason Mathers- McNeese

1991

Rick Finister- SW Missouri

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2013-14 Jasmine Brown - Truman State
2013-14 Chelsea Jolivette - Dillard University 2012-13 Jamere Brown - Farleigh Dickinson 2012-13 Jasmine Kelly - South Florida State
2012-13 Nicole Fournier - Oklahoma Panhandle 2012-13 Kisha Williams - Dallas Christian 2011-12 Alexandria Bailey- Clark Atlanta
2011-12 Kristin Booker- UT San Antonio 2011-12 Destiny Patterson-University of Houston 2011-12 Toure Hopkins- Kennesaw State
2011-12 Kiara Dawkins-Fisk 2010-11 Briliante Osbone-Grambling University 2009-10 Marquetha Bedford-Wiley College

2009-10

Briana Hopkins - Jackson State

2009-10

Brittney Boyett - Schreiner University

2009-10

Courtney Dixon - LeMoyne Owens College

2009-10

Kyerra Woods - Rust College

2007-08

Tazra Pitts- Pasco Hernandez Comm.

2005-06

Amanda White - Richland College

2005-06

Amicha Williams- Central Arkansas

2005-06

Lacy Verdun- Texas Southern

2005-06

DeAnna Gordon- Richland College

2004-05

Kristina Bright- Lousiana-Monroe

2003-04

Tamina Chenier- Dillard University

2003-04

Traci Bessard- Howard University

2001-02

Emily Grimes- Blinn Jr.

1996-97

Shenquia Bedford- Texas State

1992-93

Krisna Johnson- Stephen F. Austin

BOYS BASKETBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2013-14 Brandon Green - Northwestern Oklahoma State 2012-13 Jonathan Motley - Baylor University 2011-12 Ulyssius McGee- Cedar Valley College
2011-12 Ryan Victor- St. Thomas 2009-10 De'Vonte Davis - Wiley College 2008-09 Justin Hardy- Ranger JC

2007-08

Gary Matthews - Grayson Comm.College

2007-08

Dominque Early- Sul Ross State Univ.

2006-07

Aaron Patterson- New Mexico Military Inst.

2004-05

Nick Walker- Texas Southern

2003-04

Chris Henton- Bethany College

2003-04

Marlon Word- Oklahoma Christian

2003-04

Brandon Morris- LeTourneau College

2002-03

Charles Baldwin- Oklahoma Christian

2002-03

Cory Craft- Texas A&M International

2002-03

Keith Harris- Oklahoma Christian

2002-03

Brett Parker- Wayland Baptist

2002-03

Justin Salinas- Angelina Jr.

2001-02

Jonathon Dillon- Central Christian

2001-02

Marcus Ebow- Sam Houston State

2001-02

Nick Garner- Houston Baptist

2000-01

Cedric Williams- Louisana Lafayette

1999-00

Jonathon Cage- Northern Iowa

1999-00

Kenneth Rutland- Oklahoma Christian

1999-00

Kwasi Johnson- Blinn Jr.

1998-99

Wendell Greenleaf- Baylor

1998-99

Kyle Milson- Incarnate Word

1998-99

Fred Thomas- Incarnate Word

1995-96

Jaime Carrol- San Jacinto Jr.

1995-96

Dannny Valdez- Nichols State

1993-94

Ricky Fernandez- Centenary

1993-94

Desmond Harris- Weatherford

1993-94

Larry Thompson- Paris Jr.

1992-93

Kris Clay- Blinn Jr.

1992-93

Kerol McGusty- Stephen F. Austin

1992-93

Mark Patton- Paris Jr.

1992-93

Fred Rugley- Blinn Jr.

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2013-14 Lele Scott - Jacksonville College
2011-12 Monique Bedford- Blinn JC 2011-12 Shanel Carter-Kansas Wesleyan  2011-12 Courtney Williams- Texas A&M

2010-11

Katira Young - AIB Business College

2010-11

Tayler Jefferrson - Houston Baptist Univ.

2009-10

Arielle Preston - Delgado C.C. - Loyola

2009-10

Ashley Benjamin - Tyler Jr. College

2008-09

Flores, Lauren - University of Texas

2008-09

Valencia Ray- Texas A&M International

2006-07

Krystal Hill - Princeton University

2005-06

Dominque Boykins - Western Florida

2005-06

Skye Smith - Tyler Jr.

2003-04

Riequel Crockrom- Centinary

2003-04

Sharda Willaims- Huston Tillaston

2003-04

Dominique Brown-Huston Tillaston

2002-03

Krystal Frazier- Rice

2002-03

Angela Trotter- Texas A&M - Kingsville

2001-02

Mian Williams- North Texas

2000-01

Dawntreal Hartford- Blinn Jr.

1998-99

Stasha Richards- Baylor

1997-98

LaTonya Morris- SMU

1997-98

Danielle Crockrom- Baylor

1994-95

Torchawa Alexander- Southeast LA.

1994-95

Susan Young- Texas - El Paso

BOYS SOCCER

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2010-11

Omar Chalhoub - Southwestern College

2007-08

Eduardo Santos- San Jacinto College

2006-07

Abraham Hurtado-Texas A&M International

2005-06

Kevin Toledano- Texas A&M International

2005-06

Ulyses Salceda- Concordia College,NY

2001-02

Bernardo Alvarez- Southwestern

2001-02

Eloy Mendoza- Southwestern

2001-02

Clif Wilson- Mercer University

2000-01

Adam Wooster- San Jacinto Jr.

GIRLS SOCCER

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2011-12 Gabriela Gamez- Southwestern College

2008-09

Chanel Walker - Navarro Junior College

2006-07

Mellissa MEdrano - Texas A&M Inter.

2004-05

Glenda Perrett- Navarro Jr

SWIMMING and DIVING

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

   

2011-12

Luis Aguilar - McMurray University

2011-12

Chandler Gaspard - McMurray University

2010-11

Nicholas Alvarez - McMurray University

2006-07

Teifilo Reyes- Incarenate Word

2005-06

Clayton Carter- Centenary College

BASEBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2013-14 Joeseph Baltrip - Tyler Jr College
2013-14 Ricky Salinas - Rice University 2013-14 Sean Paul Mendoza - Labetter Jr College 2012-13 Nicholas Buckner - University of Houston
2012-13 Xavier Leal - Wiley College 2012-13 Michael Lopez - Texas Southern 2012-13 Taylor Marin - Labette College
2011-12 Victor Coronado- Mineral Area College 2011-12 Maurico Junco- Mineral Area College 2011-12 Christian Montes- Mineral Area College

2010-11

John Thigpen - Southern University

2010-11

KJ Black -Clarendon Jr, College

2009-10

Brandon Bohanon - U of H Victoria

2009-10

Cory Carter - Galveston College

2007-08

Josue Nino- Alvin Jr. College

2006-07

Jonathon Arnic- Praire View A&M

2006-07

Roger Davidson- Texas Southern

2006-07

Gabe Munoz- Lamar University

2006-07

Brian Sennette- Grambling University

2005-06

Michael Austin- Wharton Jr.

2005-06

Conrad Limas- Frank Phillips Jr.

2004-05

David McClain- Jan Jacinto Jr.

2003-04

Bryan Pounds- Houston

2003-04

Jared Hassel- Angelina Jr.

2003-04

Nick Homan- San Jacinto Jr.

2003-04

Greg Arroyo- Galveston Jr.

2003-04

Jonathon Guiterrez- Texas-Arlington

2002-03

Christian McCray- Angelina Jr.

2002-03

Chris Merker_ Panola Jr.

2001-02

Bear Bay- Angelina Jr.

2001-02

Robert Flores- Houston Baptist

2001-02

Siro Gutierrez- Trinity University

2000-01

Kyle Robeau- Southwestern

2000-01

Max Robbins- Concordia

2000-01

Garrett Mock- Grayson Community

1998-99

Jason Farias- Saddleback College,CA

1998-99

Ronnie Lamb- Concordia

1998-99

Darren DeGeorge- Concordia

1998-99

Jason Wilson- Concordia

1998-99

Jason Miller- Concordia

1997-98

Derek Ross- San Jacinto Jr.

1995-96

Del Linsey- Blinn Jr.

1994-95

Steve Solis- McLennan Jr.

SOFTBALL

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2013-14 Brandi Giles - Texas A & M
2012-13 Samantha Tovar - Grambling 2011-12 Alexis Padilla- Paris Jr College

2009-10

Briana Hopkins - Jackson State

2008-09

Jessica Haynes - Texas Southern University

2007-08

Bianca Buenrostro- Carl Albert State

2006-07

Diane Cezeaux- St.Edwards University

2006-07

Melissa Cain - Ranger Jr. College

1999-00

Allison Fleming- Colgate

1999-00

Brandi McCan- Alvin Jr.

1999-00

Kristin Schmidt- Notre Dame

1998-99

Randi Billings- Temple

1998-99

Candance Glasgow- Temple

1998-99

Michael Parrott- North Carolina1997-98

1997-98

Janet Bryson- Galveston Jr.

1997-98

Tabitha Edwards- Galveston Jr.

1997-98

Holly Mhringer- Alvin Jr.

1997-98

Shelley Mitchell- Hill Jr.

1996-97

ReeRee Murr- St. Edwards

1996-97

Leah Richey- Oklahoma Christian

1991-92

Allison Foster- McNeese

 

 

GOLF

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2013-14

Amber Hill - Prairie View

2013-14

Cristian Esparza - Univ of Houston - Victoria

2005-06

Natalie Flores-The Citadel

2004-05

Gordon Quebodeaux- Lon Morris

2004-05

Matt Arnic- Lon Morris

2004-05

Angela Bonar- Central Christian College

1997-98

Dustin Buentello- Mary-Hardin Baylor

1996-97

John Parrott- Houston

1992-93

Stephen Ubanosky- San Jac

BOYS TRACK

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

    2013-14 Nicholas Harris - Houston Baptist 2013-14 Daniel Shelton - Houston Baptist
2012-13 Orlando Garcia - Houston Baptist 2011-12 Jermaine Authoerlee- Alabama

2010-11

Tarence McElroy - Southern University

2010-11

Jayland Williams - Grambling University

2010-11

Jaylor Hicks - Academy of Arts University

2009-10

Chris Guiterrez - University of Houston

2007-08

Jarvis Henderson- UT San Antonio

2005-06

Johnathan Whittacker-UT SanAntonio

2001-02

Mark Foster- Texas A&M

2001-02

Todd McCelland- Northwestern State

2001-02

Duckie Sherfield- North Texas

2000-01

Jonathon James- Stephen F. Austin

GIRLS TRACK

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

        2013-14 Taeylor Hanney - Univ of Texas at San Antonio
2013-14 Desiree Horn - Alabama State 2012-13 Daevonna Goudeau - Oklahoma Baptist 2011-13 Jasmine Elder - Southwest Christian
2012-13 Shanysa Gobert - Southwest Christian 2011-12 Camryn Goodman- Cornell University 2011-12 Mona Landry- North Texas

2010-11

Raquel Sims - Southern University

2009-10

Elizabeth Gawron - Lamar University

2008-09

Whitney Johnson - LSU

2007-08

Jazzmin Sims- Southern University

2004-05

Lacara Tibbs- Baylor

2003-04

Rachel Foster-Texas A&M

2003-04

Desarie Walwyn- Rice

2003-04

Tiffany Sloan-South Florida

2000-01

Chenequa Parham- Sam Houston State

1999-00

Flora Williams- Texas-Arlington

1999-00

Rachel Tibbs- Baylor

1997-98

Marquisha Joseph- Ranger Jr.

1996-97

Ashley Brown- Texas-Arlington

1994-95

Tarah Maxwell- Texas- Pan American

1994-95

Kim McGruder- Texas

CROSS COUNTRY

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

    2013-14 Enrique Perez- Houston Baptist 2012-13 Rebecca Gamez - Southwestern

STUDENT TRAINERS

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

YEAR

ATHLETE

2016

Daniella Pizanno - Howard College

2016

Victoria Olivares - Howard College

2015

Kierra Nevels Washington - Texas Tech University

2014

Derika Stewart - Texas Lutheran

2013

Kathryn Russell - Howard College

2010

Stephanie Gomez - Sam Houston

2008

James Gonzales- Howard Jr. College

2007

Flor Castellanos- Howard College

2007

Chris Ramirez- Howard College

2005

Jessica Pfannstiel- Sam Houston State

2005

Brittney Willaims- Prairie View A&M

2004

Regina Martinez- Northwestern Comm.

2002

Donna Norris- Prairie View A&M

2000

Maria Spicer- US Army Medic

2000

Patricia Besisty- Houston

1999

Monica Woodard- Stephen F. Austin

1999

Thomasina Jones- Lamar

1999

Charles Gaston- Praire View A& M

1998

Quinton Barnes- San Jacinto College

1997

Mariah Aymond- San Jacinto College

1997

Dominque Phillips- SMU

1996

Kristina Zatopek- Texas Luthern

1996

Tamera Marves- Howard Payne

1995

Misty Scheider- Howard Payne

1995

Natasha Preston- Praire View A&M

1995

Kim Morris- Blinn

1994

Bridgette Burton- Houston

1993

John Fry- Blinn

1993

Michelle Coronado- Lamar

1992

Tawana Prudhomme- Praire View