GPISD Track and Field State Medalist

 

Athletes Who Won: (1st) Gold, (2nd) Silver, (3rd) Bronze

Year

Athlete (s)

Medalist

Event

Time/Mark

Note

1993

KIM MCGRUDER

GOLD

100 METERS

11.4

TIES 5A RECORD

 

 

SILVER

200 METERS

23.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

KIM MCGRUDER

GOLD

100 METERS

11.4

TIES 5A RECORD

 

KIM MCGRUDER

GOLD

200 METERS

23.9

 

 

KIM MCGRUDER

BRONZE

LONG JUMP

19' 8.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995

DINAH SMILEY

BRONZE

4 X 100 METER RELAY

47.63

 

 

BRIANA ROBERTS

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

TAKEISHA WILLIAMS

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

KIM MCGRUDER

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KIM MCGRUDER

GOLD

100 METER

11.69

 

 

KIM MCGRUDER

GOLD

200 METER

23.93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

CORY REDDING

GOLD

DISCUS

185' 8"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999

CORY REDDING

GOLD

DISCUS

193' 9.25"

 

 

CHANEQUA PARHAM

SILVER

200 METERS

24.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003

DESAIRE WALWYN

SILVER

200 METER

24.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004

ASHLEY PERKINS

SILVER

4 X 100 METER RELAY

45.62

 

 

TIFFANY SLOAN

SILVER

 

 

 

 

RACHEL FOSTER

SILVER

 

 

 

 

DESAIRE WALWYN

SILVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RACHEL FOSTER

SILVER

100 METERS

11.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KRYSTAL HILL

GOLD

4 X 200 METER RELAY

01:35.8

 

 

DESAIRE WALWYN

GOLD

 

 

 

 

RACHEL FOSTER

GOLD

 

 

 

 

TIFFANY SLOAN

GOLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIFFANY SLOAN

BRONZE

200 METER

24.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

JOHNATHAN WHITTAKER

SILVER

HIGH JUMP

6' 9"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

JOHNATHAN WHITTAKER

SILVER

HIGH JUMP

7'0"

 

 

JOHNATHAN WHITTAKER

BRONZE

TRIPLE JUMP

48' 2.25"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

WHITNEY JOHNSON

GOLD

LONG JUMP

19' 2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

WHITNEY JOHNSON

SILVER

LONG JUMP

19' 2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

DEANDREW WHITE

BRONZE

4 X 200 METER RELAY

01:27.4

 

 

JERMAINE AUTHORLEE

 

 

 

 

 

DEVON GIBSON

 

 

 

 

 

TIM CORNETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

DEANDREW WHITE

GOLD

LONG JUMP

23' 1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

DEVONTE DAVIS

GOLD

TRIPLE JUMP

50' 4.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

DARIUS HYACINTH

SILVER

TRIPLE JUMP

48' 2.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

LARRY STEPHENS

SILVER

4 X 100 METER RELAY

41.37

 

 

TIM CORNETT

 

 

 

 

 

DEVON GIBSON

 

 

 

 

 

JAYLON HICKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

JAYLON HICKS

SILVER

100 METER

10.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

TIM CORNETT

BRONZE

4 X 200 METER RELAY

1:27.27

 

 

LARRY STEPHENS

 

 

 

 

 

DEVON GIBSON

 

 

 

 

 

DEANDREW WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

DEANDREW WHITE

SILVER

200 METER

21.21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

CAMERON BUCKNER

SILVER

4 X 400 METER RELAY

3:14.66

 

 

ARTIGUS JOHNSON

 

 

 

 

 

TREVON DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

DEANDREW WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

NORTH SHORE BOYS
TEAM

GOLD

STATE CHAMPION

88 POINTS

5A RECORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

DEVONTE DAVIS

GOLD

TRIPLE JUMP

51'3.75"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

JAYLON HICK

GOLD

100 METER

10.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

JERMAINE AUTHORLEE

GOLD

200 METER

21.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

MIKETAVIOUS JONES
JAYLON HICKS
JERMAINE AUTHORLEE
LARRY MCDUFFEY

GOLD

4 X 100 METER RELAY

40.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

MIKETAVIOUS JONES
JAYLON HICKS
JERMAINE AUTHORLEE
LARRY MCDUFFEY

GOLD

4 X 200 METER RELAY

1:24.45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

NORTH SHORE BOYS
TEAM

GOLD

STATE CHAMPION

73 POINTS

 

           
2012 TRISTIAN HOUSTON SILVER 4 X 100 METER RELAY 40.58  
  JERMAINE AUTHORLEE        
  LARRY MCDUFFEY        
  KEVIN ALEXANDER        
           
2012 KEVIN ALEXANDER GOLD 4 X 200 METER RELAY 1:24.26  
  JERMAINE AUTHORLEE        
  LARRY MCDUFFEY        
  DERRICK GILLIS        
           
2012 JERMAINE AUTHORLEE BRONZE 200 METER 20:86  
           
2014 CRISTIAN ESPARZA GOLD      
  ANTHOULA KELLY GOLD LONG JUMP