Welcome
to
North Shore Senior High

 

North Shore Senior High School is committed to provide all the necessary resources and strategies so that students reach a high level of academic achievement through rigorous and relevant content to ensure all students exceed state and national standards.

 

Follow Us on Facebook & Twitter!

Just Click the Icons to View Our Feeds!!!


           

 

North Shore Senior High

Family and Community Engagement

 

 

School Hours

7:00 a.m.-2:35 p.m.

 

2016-2017

Regular Bell Schedule

1st period 7:10-7:58

2nd period 8:04-8:50

3rd period 8:56-9:42

4th period 9:48-10:36

5th/6th period 10:36-12:51

7th period 12:57-1:43

8th period 1:49-2:35

Lunch Schedule

A Lunch

10:36-11:06

B Lunch

11:11-11:41

C Lunch

11:46-12:16

D Lunch

12:21-12:51

 

         Class of 2017 Graduation

         May 21 at NRG Stadium

                        10 a.m.

                    

                     Senior Prom

                     April 29, 8pm-12pm

                        Hilton Americas

           Additional information under  Senior News

    

 

       Scholarship Opportunity

         Application Opens on

March 1,2017           www.txadc.org

 

 

 

 

    Congratulations to the following students for placing at the District 8 Skills Competiton. Many of these students will be advancing to the State Competiton in April.

Digital Cinema
2nd Place Aron Morris and Julio Chavez
4th Place Abril Macias and Samantha Ubernosky

TV Production
1st Place Quentin Washington and Richard Williams
3rd Place Stephen Martinez and Alan Astudillo
4th Place Brianna Gomez and Brianna Lopez

Broadcast News
2nd Place Jose Montalvo, Mia Moreno, Darion Tatum, and Samantha Lopez
3rd Place Kathy DeLeon, Luke Delgado, Ashley Perez, and Danial Riggs

Radio Production
1st Place Vanessa Calderon and Maria Gonzalez
2nd Place Ben Rangel and Shelby Terry

Job Interview
1st Place Sebastian Diaz

Photography-we swept 1st-4th!
1st Place Emily Venegas
2nd Place Luis Sanchez
3rd Place Chelsea Guerra
4th Place Natalia Martinez

Advertising Design
1st Place-Orlando Cisneros
2nd Place-Julissa Alvarado
3rd Place- Joel Smith

Action Skills
1st Place-Joel Smith

T-Shirt Design
2nd Place Makayla Wortham
3rd Place Melissa Venegas
4th Place Kennedi Bourda

Pin Design
3rd Place Michelle Chenevert

Prepared Speech
4th Place Adriana Martinez

AV Quiz Bowl
1st Place Maria Gonzalez, Vanessa Calderon, Julio Chavez, Darion Tatum, Samantha Lopez, Ben Rangel, and Alan Astudillo

Culinary Arts Quiz Bowl
3rd Place Diamond Anderson, Sebastian Diaz, Lauryn Huffman, Marison Perez, Fabian Weber, and Keren Zapata

Auto Tech Service L1
3rd Place Reagan Ramial

Auto Tech Service L2
1st Place Ricardo Lira
3rd Place Elia Garcia

Auto Tool ID Top 10 advance to state
Humberto Gonzales