All-State Honors for North Shore

  • 2016
    Football
    K'Lavon Chaisson - 1st Team All-State
    Khayman Johnson - 1st Team All-State

    2015
    Football
    K'Lavon Chaisson - 1st Team (Associated Press, Texas Sportswriters, TOC) All-State
    Andrew Hyacinth - 1st Team (TSWA) 2nd Team (AP) All-State
    Eric Monroe - 1st Team (TOC), 3rd Team (TSWA), Honorable Mention (AP) All-State
    Zafir Murphy - 3rd Team (TOC) All-State
    Dominic Deriggi - (AP, TWSA) Honorable Mention
    Maciah Long - (TWSA) Honorable Mention
    Aaron Cuevas - (TWSA) Honorable Mention
    Britt Larkin - 2nd Team (THSCA Academic) All-State
    Joel Mathew - 2nd Team (THSCA Academic) All-State

    2014
    Football

    Tyler Moore - 2nd Team All-State

    2013-14
    Football
    Zach Whitley

    • Greater Houston Touchdown Club
    • Houston Chronicle Defensive Player of the Year

    Najee Toran

    • Greater Houston Touchdown Club

    Basketball
    Jarrey Foster

    • State MVP

    Kerwin Roach

    • All-State

    Chasity Patterson

    • All-State

    Track
    Kewin Roach

    • Triple Jump

    Soccer
    Idalys Rea

    • 1st Team All-Regionals
    • 1st Team All-Greater Houston

    Allen Rosales

    • Pre-Season All-Greater Houston

    Melissa Sanchez

    • 1st Team All-Regionals

    Julen Sagastizado

    • 1st Team All-Regionals

    Baseball
    Ricky Salinas

    • 1st Team All-Greater Houston
    • Texas HS Coaches All-Star Game
    • District MVP

    2005-06
    Soccer
    Kevin Toledano

    • Midfielder

    2004-05
    Football
    Marcus Jones

    • Defensive End

    Chykie Brown

    • Defensive Back

    Earl Mitchell

    • Tight End

    2003-04
    Football
    Bobby Reid

    • Quarterback

    Courtney Lane

    • Linebacker

    Stephen James

    • Defensive Back

    2002-03
    Football
    Norman Mingo

    • Defensive Back

    2000-01
    Football
    Chaunston Jones

    • Offensive Lineman

    1999-00
    Swimming
    Zachary Welch

    • 1st Team
    • 100m Butterfly

    Courtney Riedel

    • 2nd Team
    • 50m Freestyle

    1998-99

    Football
    Cory Redding

    • Linebacker

    Softball
    Kristen Schmidt

    • Pitcher

    Track
    Cory Redding

    • Discus

    1997-98
    Football
    Chris Redding

    • Offensive Lineman

    Girls Basketball
    Danielle Crockrum

    • Post

    Softball
    Kristin Schmidt

    • Pitcher

    Michael Parrott

    • First Base

    Track
    Cory Redding - Discus

    1996-97
    Football
    Andre’ Gurode

    • Offensive Lineman

    LaVar Johnson

    • Running Back

    Reggie Hardy

    • Linebacker

    Joe Walker

    • Safety

    Boys Basketball
    Fred Rugley

    • Post

    Soccer
    John McDonough

    • 2nd Team All State
    • Goalie

    1995-96
    Track
    Kim McGruder

    • 100m and 200m

    1994-95
    Football
    D’Andre Hardeman

    • Running Back

    Track
    Kim McGruder

    • 100m and 200m